Pierz in Morrison County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Pierz

[left panel]
The first white settler, Herman J. Billig came to this area in the fall of 1865. In the spring of 1866 a mission was opened at Pierz and cared for by the pastor of Belle Prairie, Father Joseph Buh.

[center panel]
Pierz is named after the
first resident pastor
Father Francis Xavier Pierz
1871-1873

He built the first church and school, which were located near the present brick church. He also brought the Benedictine Sisters to the community.

The township was named Pierz in 1869 and the post office received that name in 1873. The village name was changed from Rich Prairie to Pierz in 1894.

The faith, planted like a mustard seed in rich prairie one hundred years ago, has grown into a massive tree to give spiritual comfort to passers-by and friends alike.

[right panel]
This memorial was erected by St. Joseph’s Parish, the Village of Pierz, and the Knights of Columbus in the centennial year 1965, during the Episcopate of the Most Reverend Peter W. Bartholome, Bishop of St. Cloud.

Erected 1965 by St. Joseph's Parish, Village of Pierz, and Knights of Columbus.

Churches & ReligionEducationSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1865.

1. Pierz, Minnesota (Wikipedia).
Pierz was named for Father Francis Xavier Pierz, a Slovenian Catholic priest who came to Minnesota during the early 1850s as a missionary to the native Ojibwe people. The town was incorporated on January 12, 1892 under the name Rich Prairie; however on August 15, 1894, the residents voted to change the name to Pierz
(Saint Joseph's Catholic Church in background)
in honor of Father Pierz.
(Submitted on October 29, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. History of Pierz.
The City of Pierz grew as German Catholics settled the area. The broad expanses of rich soil were ideal for the farming enterprise that became the foundation of the area's economy. Though other industries have grown in Pierz, there is still an emphasis on agriculture and the richness of the surrounding prairies soil.

3. Francis Xavier Pierz (Wikipedia).
Francis Xavier Pierz was a Roman Catholic priest and missionary to the Ottawa and Ojibwe Indians in present-day Michigan, Ontario, and Minnesota. Because he attracted numerous Catholic German Americans to settle in Central Minnesota, he is referred to as the "Father of the Roman Catholic Diocese of Saint Cloud."

3. Saint Joseph's Catholic Church
4. Saint Joseph's Catholic Church