Orleans in Barnstable County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

The Incorporation of Orleans

The Town of Orleans was born in 1797. On March 1, both houses of the Massachusetts legislature passed, and on March 3 Governor Samuel Adams signed “An act to divide the town of Eastham in the County of Barnstable and to incorporate the Southerly part thereof into a town by the name of Orleans.” The division of the towns resulted from long standing differences in interests and demographics, and there is evidence that the South Precinct had been operating somewhat independently since about 1717. Most of the population of Eastham resided in the South Precinct, and at the time of the division, only one of the three selectmen, Joseph Pepper, resided in the northern portion of town. Selectmen Hezekiah Higgins and Heman Linnell both resided in what became Orleans, At the time of separation, the population of Eastham was about 475, while the population of Orleans was more than double that. Historical evidence suggests that both entities petitioned the state legislature in support of the separation.
The March 3 Act of Incorporation authorized Isaac Sparrow, justice of the peace of Eastham, to issue his warrant to a “principal inhabitant” of the new town for its first town meeting, and Selectman Higgins was selected. This meeting was held on March 16, where
organizational issues were settled and the new town began to conduct routine business. Hezekiah Higgins and Heman Linnell from the old Eastham Board of Selectmen, along with Judah Rogers, became the first Selectmen in the new town. Among the first items of business was the appointment of ten fish wardens for the protection of the town waters from encroachment by other towns. The town was also divided into three districts, with the construction of a school house in each district, the appropriation of $333.33 for support of the schools, $300 for support of the Gospel, and $366 for the support of the poor. The new town of Orleans was quickly in business for itself.
This display was made possible through Orleans Community Preservation Funds

Erected by Orleans Community Preservation Committee.