Near Findlay in Hancock County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Robinson Bridge

Inscription.
This historical bridge was built on this site in 1880. The bridge was named after a local landowner and was built by the Wrought Iron Bridge Company of Canton Ohio. It was 120 feet long and 15 feet high, and was built 13 feet above the Blanchard River.

The structure was a Pratt Through Truss. The term “Pratt” refers to the arraignment of the diagonals. The term “Through” refers to the overhead lateral bracing causing one to drive “through” the bridge, not over it. The abutments were made of laid up stone with mortar joints.

At the time of removal in 1998, this structure had served the traveling public for 118 years. This monument is a tribute to the incredible workmanship of our forefathers in building this magnificent structure that lasted for over a century.

The marker as seen from a distance with the Blanchard River in the background