Near Dayton in Columbia County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

The Giant on the Hill

Inscription.
Before you on the hillside above the Touchet River Valley is a 300-foot tall Green Giant, placed there in 1993 by employees of the Green Giant Company and local volunteers. His outline and partial vest are made of painted paving blocks. These blocks are heavy, and fears of a landslide temporarily brought efforts to finish his vest to a halt.

The Giant replaces the original located 1/2 mile west whose color was highlighted only with fertilized grass. Can you imagine he's was hard to see much of the year.

To this day, local volunteers continue to love and care for the Giant on the Hill.

Erected by Green Giant Company.