Mexia in Limestone County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The First Presbyterian Church

Of Mexia

Inscription.

Cumberland Presbyterians began this church in old Springfield (12 mi. SW) early in 1871. After Houston & Texas Central Railroad started the town of Mexia later in 1871, the congregation moved here. It erected a meetinghouse in 1878, and this Prairie Gothic edifice in 1898. A Presbyterian Church in the U.S.A. (Northern) congregation joined the Cumberlands in 1905. Southern Presbyterians of Mexia (organized in 1876) came into the merger in 1942. Elements from the Southern Church, such as some windows and the bell, now are in the remodeled 1898 edifice.