Elyria in Lorain County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Edgar F. “Daddy” Allen

Inscription. Elyria businessman Edgar “Daddy” Allen (1862–1937), founder of Easter Seals, is buried in this cemetery with his wife Blanche and son Homer. In 1907 Allen lost his son because of an interurban train crash. The lack of adequate medical facilities prompted Allen to begin a fundraising campaign to build the city’s first hospital, Elyria Memorial Hospital, which opened in 1908. In 1915 he spearheaded the founding of Gates Hospital, the first facility in the U.S. dedicated to the care of children with physical disabilities. Aided by the strong support from a network of Rotary Clubs, Allen founded the Ohio Society for Crippled Children in 1919 and thereafter the National Society for Crippled Children, which later became Easter Seals. Now named Easterseals, it remains dedicated to providing services to children and adults with disabilities and special needs.

Erected 2016 by the Elyria Rotary Club, the City of Elyria, the Lorain County Historical Society, and The Ohio History Connection. (Marker Number 30-47.)

In 1907, Ohio-businessman Edgar Allen lost his son in a streetcar accident. The lack of adequate medical services available to save his son prompted Allen to sell his business and begin a fund-raising campaign to build a hospital in his hometown of Elyria, Ohio. Through this new hospital, Allen was surprised to learn
that children with disabilities were often hidden from public view. Inspired to make a difference, in 1919 Allen founded the National Society for Crippled Children, the first organization of its kind.

In the spring of 1934, the organization launched its first Easter “seals” campaign to raise money for its services. To show their support, donors placed the seals on envelopes and letters. Cleveland Plain Dealer cartoonist J.H. Donahey designed the first seal. Donahey based the design on a concept of simplicity because those served by the charity asked “simply for the right to live a normal life.” The lily—a symbol of spring—was officially incorporated as the National Society for Crippled Children’s logo in 1952 for its association with new life and new beginnings.
(Submitted on December 10, 2019.)