Neligh in Antelope County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Neligh Mill Bridge

By Cosmos Mariner, August 17, 2014
Inscription.  With the establishment of the Neligh Mill and the platting of the town of Neligh, a crossing of the Elkhorn River here aided farm-to-market commerce. This bridge, built in 1910, replaced an earlier span at this location. It is a pin-connected Pratt through truss, a mainstay of early Nebraska wagon bridges. It serves as a reminder of bridges' importance to the development of Nebraska towns, commerce, and industry. The bridge is listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected by Nebraska State Historical Society, Antelope County Board of Supervisors, and Nebraska Department of Roads.

(Neligh Mill Bridge in background)

Regarding The Neligh Mill Bridge. National Register of Historic Places #92000724.

1. Neligh Mill Bridge (Wikipedia). Its NRHP nomination states that the Neligh Mill Bridge "is technologically significant as an early, well-preserved example of the pinned Pratt through truss: a mainstay structural type for wagon bridges built throughout Nebraska between the 1880s and the 1920s." (Submitted on November 1, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Neligh Mill Bridge. In 1910 the Antelope County Commissioners ordered a 140-foot, pinned Pratt through truss from the Western Bridge and Construction Company
(looking northeast • Neligh Mill in background)
of Omaha to replace an existing aging bridge over the Elkhorn River. Western Bridge built the steel cylinder piers and completed the truss by May 1910. (Submitted on November 1, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Neligh Mill Bridge. The bridge on the city's southern edge had just turned 100 years old in 2010 when a flood swept a section of the structure away and devoured about 100 feet of the Elkhorn River's south bank. Three years after the flood residents of the small northeastern Nebraska city received a festive surprise: an anonymous, $650,000 donation to rebuild the historic structure. The donor insisted on anonymity, going so far as to require city officials to sign a confidentiality agreement. (Submitted on November 1, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Neligh Mill Bridge
5. Neligh Mill Bridge (east side) and Elkhorn River