Neligh in Antelope County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Neligh Mills

Inscription. The Neligh Mills, built from locally fired brick in 1873 by John D. Neligh, was the first business and industry in the then newly platted town. Later owners and operators of the mill included William C. Galloway, Stephen F. Gilman and J. W. Spirk. Milling operations began in 1874 with two runs of stone. Roller mills were added in 1878, and all new roller mills were installed in 1898. Flour from the Neligh Mills was widely sold throughout the Middle West. Better known brands produced here include Neligh Patent Flour, So-Lite Flour and Crescent brand feeds.

A good mill was a major factor in the growth of Nebraska communities during the 1870's and 1880's. Mills turned locally grown grain into flour, cutting down on expensive long distance shipping. Mills with an ample water supply and situated on main rail lines were able to produce quantities in excess of local needs, and sometimes received lucrative government contracts with the Army and Indian Bureau or for overseas export.

In 1969 the Legislature authorized the Nebraska State Historical Society to acquire and preserve this mill as a symbol of our agricultural history. Its importance was also recognized in 1969 by entry on the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected by Nebraska State Historical Society. (Marker Number 120.)

Regarding The Neligh Mills. National Register of Historic Places #69000128.

Click here for a list of markers that are related to this marker. Neligh Mill State Historic Site

1. History of the Neligh Mill. Widespread settlement across Nebraska led to an increased need for flour mills that would grind grain into flour. Among the many mills that sprang up across the state was Neligh Mill. Neligh Mill is the last complete nineteenth-century flour mill in Nebraska and it has a fascinating history. (Submitted on November 1, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Neligh Mill (Wikipedia). The Neligh Mill is a water-powered flour mill built in 1873 by John Neligh, the city's founder, to make use of water power from the Elkhorn River. It operated for nearly one hundred years until it closed in 1969. The Neligh Mill is now run by the Nebraska Historical Society as a museum commemorating the importance of flour mills to Nebraska and the West as a whole. (Submitted on November 1, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Historic Photos of Neligh Mill. (Submitted on November 1, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. The Neligh Mill (northeast elevation)
4. The Neligh Mill (southwest elevation)