Hunter in Greene County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Hunter War Memorial

and
In Memory Of
Those Who Died
That We Might Live

Abramson, Ephraim M. · Benjamin, H. Chester. · Benjamin, Dayton L. Jr. · Benjamin, Edwin F. · Benjamin, Ellen · Benjamin, John J. · Blackman, Sheldon · Borgenicht, Nathan B. · Bowes, James C. · Bowes, John J. · Boyarsky, Abraham · Casey, Lewis P. · Cohen, Harry · Decker, Claude E. · Distin, Katherine S. · Drake, Claude · Ferrardo, Albert E. · ★ German, Clifford H. · Gill, Kenneth· Goodrich, Charles E. · Goodrich, Floyd W. · Goodrich, Lloyd M. · Gordon, Ira · Gordon, Joseph · Gordon, Oscar · Graver, Joseph Jr. · Graver, Herbert · Ham, G. Richard · Heller, Harold P. · Heller, Lionel S. · Helicus, Charles I. · Higgins, Edward · Higgins, Lewis · Higgins, Ellsworth · Higgins, Ralph · ★ Hitchcock, Henry · Hoyt, Charles E. · Hoyt, George H. · Hylan, Arthur · Isken, Jack · Kenneally, Michael Jr. · Kerr, Claude E. Jr. · Klein, Morris H. · Klein, Richard · Lamberton, Jesse R. · Layton, Cornwall · Layton, Legrand · Layton, Lionel · Layton, Ralph · Lockwood, Daniel F. · Lockwood, George F. · McNaught, Robert J. Jr. · Mandiberg,
Arnold J. · Matthews, Arthur · Meade, Kenneth E. · Miller, Alexander · Miller, Irene · Nicholls, C. Donald · Osborne, George · Osborn, Leonard · Osborn, Leroy · Osborne, Seward R. · Ostrander, Lyman · Pacovani, Morris J. · Parslow, Joseph Jr. · Peskowitz, Howard · Peskowitz, Jerome · Pond, Donald A. · Pond, Kenneth R. · Pond, Milton K. · Rider, Richard · Rivenburgh, Harold · ★ Rosenstein, Milton · Ross, Gilbert · Schoonmaker, Walter · Selinger, Alexander · Selinger, Irving · Sharfstein, Philip · Siegel, Harold · Simmons, Robert C. · Simonaitis, John · Slutzky, Israel · Slutzky, Orville A. · ★ Solomon, Herbert · Speenburgh, Alfred · Speenburgh, Claude · Speenburgh, Clifford · Strenk, Theron J. · Sturtz, Robert · Theil, Norman H. · Van Cura, John F. · Vedder, Howard B. · Wase, Stanley · Winter, Benjamin · Wizner, Murray · Zacks, Albert C.

Right Plaque:
Dedicated to the Men
Of
Union Free School District No. 2
Town of Hunter
In the World War
1917 – 1919

★Leo Squires · Vaille S. Baldwin · H. Thomson Burtis · J. Frank Carr · Paul V. Carr · William R. Coffin · Walter J. Decker, Jr. · Julius C. Dolan · Leo E. Dolan · Raymond M. Fisher · Clyde B. Fromer · H. Anderson Goodsell
2. Hunter War Memorial
· Herman Gordon · Frank H. Haner · Audric R. Haner · Sidney Harrington · Philip Klein · Claude L. Lake · Daniel F. Lockwood · Ward Osborn · Augustus Overbaugh · Abraham Peskowitz · Nathan Rubin · Grant Schoonmaker · Roland Schoonmaker · Leo A. Schuman · Harry E. Smith · James J. Smith · George J. Strenk · Frank Strenk · Henry Van Loan · Harry Gordon

Bottom Left Plaque:
In Honor of Pvt. Stanley Selinger Co. “I” 23 Infantry Regiment, 2nd Division, born May 24, 1931, who gave his life serving our country in Korea, November 16, 1952. Dedicated in loving memory by his parents Sarah and Harry Kane

Bottom Center Plaque:
In honor of