Knox / Henderson in Dallas in Dallas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Charles Dilbeck Homes in Cochran Heights

Inscription.

Charles Stevens Dilbeck (1907-1990) was the son of a builder and lumberman. He grew up in Fort Smith, Arkansas and Tulsa, Oklahoma, learning his trade from his father. He legendarily designed and built his first project, a Tulsa church, at age eleven. He moved to Dallas in 1932 to capitalize on Texas oil wealth and maintained his practice until 1969. Dilbeck designed at least 630 houses in Dallas and his eclectic work also included Dallas’ Belmont Hotel (1940) and El Ranchito restaurant (1946). His Dallas homes are primarily in Lakewood, Preston Hollow, North Oak Cliff, and the park cities. He retired in 1970 after designing a home for himself and his wife. Dilbeck's architecture exhibits dramatic spatial sequencing and exaggerated scale. He incorporated asymmetrical facades, chimney details, dovecotes, turrets, and complex combinations of roof forms and heights. He developed techniques for giving brick and wood an aged appearance and often used salvaged materials. He specified bricks from Palmer Brick Factory and ornamental iron from Potter Ironworks, showing close ties with local craftsmen. Charles Dilbeck designed a community of approximately 60 small bungalows with attached garages for Cochran Heights, built between 1936 and 1940 on a former pecan orchard. Today most of these remain, being the greatest concentration of Dilbeck's
work in Dallas. All five of his architectural styles are found in Cochran Heights homes: French Eclectic, Traditional, Ranch House, Moderne, and Colonial Revival. The unique homes attest to Dilbeck's statement that a house "should say something and make you happy…it should say welcome in a friendly way. Sit down and enjoy yourself.”
Marker is property of the State of Texas