Luray in Page County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Luray

Where the Caverns meet the Sky

Inscription.
The Town of Luray was originally surveyed and platted in 1811. On February 8, 1812, the Town was established. People who live and work in the area continue to marvel at its rolling hills, clear streams, and breathtaking views. Luray has evolved from an agricultural and timber economy into a community that focuses on recreation, green spaces, energetic festivals throughout the seasons, and quiet country living.

Activities are limitless in our wonderful town including, the Hawksbill Greenway, an award winning two mile long trail located in downtown Luray along scenic HAwksbill Creek. Downtown murals, the only project of this type featuring murals painted by locals depicting things indigenous to Page County and Luray. Tranquil Lake Arrowhead, a 131 acre park located just outside of Luray features a 34 acre lake and a white sandy beach and numerous other park amenities, including hiking trails and picnic shelters. The Performing Arts Center boasts fine arts and entertainment located at the heart of downtown Luray.

Visiting Luray is fabulous anytime of the year! A designated Virginia Main Street Community since 2004, Luray Downtown Initiative provides many exciting events year round. We invite you to visit our Downtown and experience Main Street, with shopping, antiques, art, and regionally acclaimed restaurants.
"It's Happening Downtown!"

Erected by Town of Luray, Luray Downtown Initiative.