Camp Verde in Yavapai County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Site of Married Officers’ Quarters

Fort Verde, Arizona Territory

Inscription.

The foundation before you is from one of two Married Officers Quarters. This two-story building was architecturally identical to the Commanding Officers Quarters, but with a reversed floor plan.

After the U.S. Army abandoned the fort, the building (pictured left) was purchased for $25 and was converted into a one-story barn in 1910. The owner made modifications to the structure. Later, the building started to collapse after a foot of snow caused the roof to cave in. In the 1930s, the building was torn down.

Originally, there were twenty-two buildings at Fort Verde four remain today. The buildings were constructed by enlisted men with the assistance of civilian masons, carpenters, and engineers. Adobe was made by Mexican civilians, and occasionally convict labor was used from Fort Whipple. First floors were made of lime plastered adobe whereas second floors were constructed with lath and lime plaster.

Erected by National Park Service Fort Verde.

This photograph features the Married Officers’ Quarters building circa 1895, a few years after the military abandoned Fort Verde. The original photograph only identifies Charles A. H. Leys (left, on horse with rifle).
Snow blankets Officers' Row in 1898. At the time, Fort Verde had been abandoned by the Department of the Interior and was about to go up for public action.
5. Site of Married Officers’ Quarters