Montrose in Montrose County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Instrument of Surrender

The End of the Second World War

1. Instrument of Surrender Markers

[not transcribed]

After 1364 days, 5 hours and 14 minutes, World War II, Pacific, ended officially at 0904 September 2, 1945 with the signing of this Instrument of Surrender on the battleship USS Missouri, anchored in Tokyo Bay. This is an exact copy of that document, which ended the costliest war in history.

On board to sign and/or observe the signing were representatives of the allied nations. Signing on behalf of the Japanese were Foreign Ministers Mamoru Shigemitsu who signed on behalf of the Emperor of Japan (top right signature) and General Yoshijiro Umezu, who signed on behalf of Imperial General Headquarters (lower top right signature). The ceremony was conducted by General of the Army Douglas MacArthur, Supreme Commander. Signing for the United States was Fleet Admiral Chester W. Nimitz, USN, Commander-in-Chief, Pacific and Pacific Ocean Areas. The signatures below his are as follows: General Hsu Yung-Chang (China), Admiral Sir Bruce Fraser (United Kingdom), Lt. General Derevyanko (Soviet Union), General Sir Thomas Blamey (Australia), Colonel Moore Cosgrove (Canada), General Jacques Le Clerk (France), Admiral C.E.I. Helfrich (the Netherlands) and Air Marshal Isitt (New Zealand).

General MacArthur stated the purpose

of the occasion and an expression of hope for the future. "It is my earnest hope - indeed the hope of all mankind - that from this solemn occasion a better world shall emerge out of the blood and carnage of the past, a world founded upon faith and understanding, a world dedicated to the dignity of man and the fulfillment of his most cherished wish for freedom, tolerance, and justice."

Admiral Nimitz, remembering those who gave their lives in the Pacific War, said "They fought together as brothers in arms; they died together and now they sleep side by side. To them we have a solemn obligation - the obligation to insure that their sacrifice will help make this a better and safer world in which to live."

3. Instrument of Surrender Markers