Near Houston in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Amos Cemetery

Inscription.

The Amos family came to Texas before 1860. In 1881, Thomas Amos and his son-in-law, Duncan Kosse (Cossey), bought 130 acres in Kohrville, which became a self-sufficient African American community. The Amos family grew and prospered, leading them to establish the nearby Kohrville School (1893) and Pilgrim Branch Baptist Church (1898). Thomas set aside one acre for a cemetery, and in 1906 he bought 1.6 acres west of the road, part of which is also used for burials. The earliest marked grave is that of Minnie Williams Kosse (1891-1915). Noteworthy burials include WWI veterans, pastors, Kohrville School Teachers, and Freemasons. Descendants formed the Kohrville Community Amos Cemetery Association in October 2007 to ensure that this cherished link to the past would be maintained with dignity.
Historic Texas Cemetery - 2011
Marker is property of the State of Texas