Franklin in Simpson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Lincoln School

Inscription.
A hallmark of the black community, it was dedicated on September 8, 1940 and G.R. Houston served as its first principal. In 1944, county schools merged with Lincoln, which brought about crowded conditions. School added onto several times from 1955 to 1961. It served the Harristown district until schools were integrated in 1965.

The school theme was “so teach us, that we may apply our hearts to wisdom.” Colors were purple and gold. School was the focus for community activities and a great source of pride for a quarter of a century. Current two-story portion of the original school building was saved, thus preserving the black heritage of Lincoln.

Erected 2011 by African American Heritage Center Inc., Simpson County Historical Society, Kentucky Historical Commission and Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 2345.)

2. Lincoln School Marker (Side 2)