Near Fredericksburg in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Chancellorsville Home of Mrs. Sanford Chancellor

Inscription. In the spring of 1863, Chancellorsville was the home of Mrs. Sanford Chancellor and seven of her children. The old inn hosted a steady flow of Southern military men as soldiers and officers from Lee’s army stopped to pay their compliments to Mrs. Chancellor’s six unmarried daughters. As late as April 29, Generals J.E.B. Stuart, Richard Anderson, William Mahone, and Carnot Posey enjoyed the hospitality of the house while discussing ways to thwart the imminent Union advance. The tide of battle crested around Chancellorsville on May 3 and Confederate artillery fire forced the Federals who utilized the building as army headquarters to fall back closer to the river. Col. Joseph Dickerson of General Hooker's staff remembered the civilians huddled to the basement and ushered them to safety behind the Union lines as a hail of shot and shell destroyed the dwellings in their wake. Chancellorsville which had been built in four segments before the war was partially rebuilt in 1870, but this reconstruction burned in 1927. Archeologists located foundations of the ante-bellum structure in 1976.

Erected by United States Department of the Interior, National Park Service.

2. Chancellorsville Inn-1815-Foundation staked