Franklin in Simpson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Lincoln School

By Duane and Tracy Marsteller, November 1, 2020
Inscription.
The original Lincoln School was formally dedicated on Sunday, September 8, 1940. The two-story building was a hallmark for the Black Community and marked a new beginning for education. The life of the school was interwoven with the fabric of the community. For a quarter of a century, Lincoln School served not only the educational needs of the community but also was the focus for community activities and a source of great pride. For Lincoln Alumni, the school song is as true today as when it was written.

Hail, Hail to Purple and Gold,
High, High the Banners we'll hold.
Sincere we will be to you,
More Loyal, courageous and ever true.

Hail, Hail, to Dear Lincoln High.
Loving you till the day that we die.
Gleaming with your truth and grace
No other can take your place.

The new Lincoln School is a rededication of the commitment to a full partnership between the community and the school to provide a quality education for all children. To those who follow us, remember our heritage and the strength that comes from diversity.

Recall
then • Reunite today • Return tomorrow