Death Valley National Park in Inyo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Bennett-Arcan Long Camp

Inscription. Near this spot the Bennett-Arcane contingent of the Death Valley '49ers, emigrants from the Middle West, seeking shortcut to California gold fields, were stranded for a month and almost perished from starvation. William Lewis Manley and John Rogers, young members of the party, made a heroic journey on foot to San Fernando and, returning with supplies, led the party to the safety of San Francisquito Rancho near Newhall.

Erected 1949 by California Centennials Commission, and Death Valley ‘49ers. (Marker Number 444.)

More about this marker. West Side Road is a dirt road and might be closed after a rain storm. Avoid traveling in remote areas during severe weather.

Regarding Bennett-Arcan Long Camp. There are a few mistakes on this marker. The Arcan family name is misspelled Arcane. The San Francisquito Rancho near Newhall is actually the Rancho San Francisco near Valencia.

To learn more, read the book DEATH VALLEY IN ‘49 by William Lewis Manly, edited and annotated by Leroy and Jean Johnson in 2001.

Describing their arrival at the Rancho in the Santa Clarita Valley, Manly wrote: "There before us was a beautiful meadow of a thousand acres, green as a thick carpet of grass could make it, and shaded with oaks, wide-branching and symmetrical, equal to those of an old English park; while all over a herd of cattle numbering many hundreds, if not thousands ... were calmly laying down in happy rumination ... Such a scene of abundance and rich plenty and comfort bursting thus upon our eyes, which for months had seen only the desolation of the desert,
was like getting a glimpse of Paradise, and tears of joy ran down our faces."

3. Road Sign, now missing