Hempstead in Waller County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Hempstead High School

Inscription.

When the town of Hempstead was founded in 1856, a centrally located school site was platted, however, no school building was erected until after the Civil War (1861-65) and ensuing era of economic stress. There were several private schools conducted, and early public school sessions were held in rented quarters, the old Waller County Jail being used at $250 a year rental from 1881 to 1887. In 1885 the town passed a bond issue for a school building to be erected here.

To the cheers of townsmen lining the streets, the Principal, his faculty, and the students paraded in 1887 from the jail to the new school building, which had cost $10,000 and was fenced to keep out stock allowed to run at large in the town. The Hempstead "Graded" school became "Hempstead High School" that year. First graduation exercises (for six students) were held in 1888. Accreditation has been maintained since affiliation with the University of Texas in 1893. Except for a 1907 - 14 lapse. From ten grades in 1887 - 88, the course of study increased to eleven in 1913 - 14, and twelve in 1941 - 42. The school plant was enlarged in 1914, 1923, 1936, 1955, and 1963. Original 11. 5 - square - mile district has expanded through consolidations to about 200 square miles.

Erected 1972 by State Historical Survey Committee
. (Marker Number 9389.)