Central Waterfront in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Crane 14

Inscription. Crane 14 is an American Hoist & Derrick Co. 50-ton Whirley Crane, erected by the U.S. government in 1941 atop Slip 4 when the slip was rebuilt in 1941 for the vastly expanded World War II shipbuilding program. Crane 14 and 30 were nicknamed Nick and Nora, after the characters in the popular Thin Man films of the 1930s and 1940s.

Cranes were an integral part of the hull construction process for lifting heavy steel plates, and allowed for the use of prefabricated sub-assemblies. This changed the very layout and design of shipyard complexes during World War II.

Erected 2020 by Union Iron Works Historic District.

More about this marker. The marker is located (not so coincidentally) in Crane Cove Park (opened October 2020), directly
beneath the crane.

2. Crane 14 Marker - wide view