San Francisco in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Ship Propeller Drive Shaft

By Andrew Ruppenstein, October 30, 2020
Inscription.
This shipbuilding site was known to have state-of-the-art equipment throughout its existence. Recovered from historic Union Iron Works Building 113, this massive drive shaft connected a ship's engine with its propeller, turning it with tremendous force.

Built in 1886, Building 113 (just south of 20th Street) is one of the earliest extant structures on site. From World War II onwards, it served exclusively as a Machine Shop, part of the shipyard Engineering Department. The work in this building was specific to fabricating a ship's propulsion and auxiliary machinery, steerin apparatus, and piping.

Erected by Union Iron Works Historic District.

More about this marker. The marker is located within Crane Cove Park, south of Building 49, roughly where 19th Street would be if it ran into the park.

3. Ship Propeller Drive Shaft and Marker, wider view