Stephansdom in Wien, Austria — Central Europe (Eastern Alps)

Alter Berghof I / Old Berghof I

1. Berghof I Marker, Panel 1
(Panel 1:)

An dieser Stelle befand sich im 2-4. Jahrhundert das Bad der X Römischen Legion auf den Resten des Römerbaues entstand im frühen Mittelalters der sogenannte Berghof.

(English translation:) Here on this site were located during the 2nd-4th centuries the Roman baths of the Tenth Legion, which were within the remnants of the Roman settlement that were later built upon during the early Middle Ages and became known as the "Berghof".

(Panel 2:)

Der unter Herzog Leopold VI errichtete Berghof war Gerichts- und Reuthof der Babenberger. Hier hatten auch die Weinbauern ihren Abgaben zu entrichten.

(English translation:) The Berghof, built under Duke Leopold VI, was the court and administrative center of the Babenbergs (a ruling dynasty). Winegrowers also had to pay their taxes here.

1. Vindobona (Wikipedia). "Vindobona (from Gaulish windo- "white" and bona "base/bottom") was a Roman military camp on the site of the modern city of Vienna in Austria. The settlement area took on a new name in the 13th century, being changed to Berghof, or now simply known as Alter Berghof (the Old Berghof)." (Submitted on November 6, 2020.)

2. Berghof (Wien) (Vienna Forum, in German). (Submitted on November 6, 2020.)

2. Berghof I Marker, Panel 2
The marker is visible here on the corner of the building, with each panel on each of the sides of the corner.