Lincoln in Logan County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Judge Davis and Lincoln at Deskins Inn

Inscription. Deskins Inn was a stopping place for lawyers and judges who worked the old 8th Judicial Circuit in Central Illinois during the 1840s. This location was significant because it was directly across the street from the Postville Courthouse. A replica of Logan County's first courthouse is located on the site of the original building.

Postville was the first county seat of Logan County when the county came into existence in 1839, largely through the efforts of a young Springfield legislator, Abraham Lincoln. David Davis was the judge in many of the cases tried by Lincoln and later served as his "campaign manager" at the 1860 Chicago convention that nominated him for president.

Lincoln frequently told a story of an incident that was to have occurred at the Deskins Inn. While Lincoln was staying there one evening, a fellow came to the door and asked where he might purchase some whiskey. After several attempts to secure a drink from innkeeper Deskins, who was insisting that he had none, the man was to have said, "Great heavens, give me an ear of corn and tin cup and I'll make it myself."

The existing well on this property dates from early 1830s and was used by Abraham Lincoln and other's during the time court was being held at the Postville Courthouse.

Erected by Abraham
Lincoln Tourism Bureau of Logan County, Illinois Bicentennial Commission & Main Street Lincoln.