Chatham in Barnstable County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Aerial View of the Marconi-RCA Complex, circa 1930

Chatham Radio WCC – Receiving Station – Antenna Field Trail

— Chatham Marconi Maritime Center —

Inscription.

At the foot of the trail is the Marconi/RCA receiving station complex, listed on the National Register of Historic Places. The station is significant for its engineering , its architecture, and its long and distinguished role in the history of wireless communication. The original ten buildings remain architecturally unchanged , making this site a rare example of an early wireless station.

The early blueprint shows two 1914 Marconi horizontal antennas. The six X symbols indicate the steel tubular masts, built to support a mile long receiving antenna. The dash-dot-dash line in the middle of the blueprint shows a balancing aerial. This aerial, or antenna, supported by six six steel lattice towers, was designed to keep strong signals from the Marion transmitter from interfering with weak signals coming from Norway. Three of the lattice towers remain on the site – one near the road in front of the operating building and two across the road.

In view through the pitch pines and oak trees is Stillwater Pond, one of Chatham’s kettle ponds, formed as the Laurentine ice sheet retreated 12,000 years ago.

Erected by Chatham Marconi Maritime Center.

3. Lattice Tower, one of three such antennas still remaining at the complex