Grambling in Lincoln Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Robert M. "Bob" Hopkins

Inscription.
Mr. Robert M. "Bob” Hopkins was an American basketball player and coach. He played college basketball at Grambling State University where he scored 3,759 points (averaging 29.8 pointed per game in his career). One of his cousins, Grambling publicist Collie J. Nicholson, helped the Tigers recruit Hopkins. Later, he played in the National Basketball Association for four seasons with the Syracuse Nationals. He eventually coached the Seattle Supersonics of the NBA during part of the 1977-78 season, posting a 5-17 record before being replaced by Lenny Wilkins. Bob Hopkins was a legend at Grambling State University for his basketball & coaching achievements.

More about this marker. Located in the Grambling Walk of Fame/Legends Square.

3. Legends Square/Walk of Fame Archway