New Smyrna Beach in Volusia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Eldora Village

Inscription.

The community of Eldora typified development in Florida in the late 19th century, characterized by small settlements along waterways. Though little remains today of its original buildings, Eldora was once large enough to warrant a post office and small school. Between 1877 and 1900 as many as 100 people, including landowners, grove workers, property caretakers, and their families, lived in the Eldora area.

For centuries Pumpkin Point, as the Eldora area is called, has been popular for clamming, fishing, and crabbing. Evidence of systematic food gathering and preparation by prehistoric Timucuan people underlies the Eldora site. Today a public dock at the end of this trail provides fishing and crabbing opportunities.

Trail to Eldora
A level walk of about 250 yards on this sand trail will take you to the center of the historic village site of Eldora. Expect to encounter mosquitoes along the way. Access is only by foot or bicycle from this point. Please obey all Florida saltwater fishing regulations, and keep the area clean.

Caption Eldora’s “State House” (right), a two-story residence dating to 1913, has been renovated and today serves as a museum.

Erected by National Park Service.

3. Eldora House