Monterey in Monterey County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Colton Hall

By Erik Christeson, August 20, 2017
Inscription.  In this building from September 1 to October 13, 1849 assembled the convention which drafted the constitution under which California was admitted to statehood, September 9, 1850. The forty-eight delegates met on the upper floor which ran the length of the main building. Robert Semple was Chairman and William G. Marcy, Secretary. The stairway leading to the convention hall was in the rear of the building.

Reverend Walter Colton, first American Alcalde in Monterey, erected this building, which bears his name, as a public hall and school house. Colton and Robert Semple established in Monterey on August 15th 1846, the first American newspaper in California.

Erected 1931 by Historic Landmarks Commission, Native Sons of the Golden West.

2. Colton Hall Monument