Navasota in Grimes County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First United Methodist Church of Navasota

Inscription.

The first worship services of the Methodist Church in Navasota were held in 1853 in the community schoolhouse. The Rev. T.W. Blake served as part - time pastor for most of the Antebellum and Civil War years.

In 1866 the Houston & Texas Central Railroad deeded land at this site for use by the Methodist Congregation. In that year, a frame building with shuttered windows was constructed for the fellowship. It was named Robert Alexander Chapel in honor of an early Methodist Circuit Rider in Texas. The Chapel also was used by Navasota's Presbyterian congregation. In 1891 a rock building replaced the frame structure and was used until 1912, when a brick sanctuary was built. The current sanctuary was completed in 1959.

Although the size of the congregation is relatively small when compared with that of other churches in the area, the First United Methodist Church of Navasota has served as host to the Texas Annual Conference of Methodist Churches.

Throughout its history, this congregation has provided significant service and leadership to the community and has continued to uphold the ideals and traditions of its pioneer founders.

. A significant historical year for this entry is 1853.

3. First United Methodist Church of Navasota