Elkhart in Logan County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lincoln With John Dean Gillett

Inscription. One of the three men who were responsible for the founding of the City of Lincoln, Illinois, was John D. Gillett of Cornland and Elkhart. Gillett was the primary financier of the town of Lincoln, Illinois, which was named for Gillett's personal friend and attorney, Abraham Lincoln. Members of Gillett's family have long claimed that it was Gillett's wife who suggested that the town proprietors name their new city for lawyer and friend, Abraham Lincoln. (The city was established in August, 1853.)

Gillett was born in Connecticut in 1819. Both of his grandfathers were Revolutionary soldiers. In the Fall of 1838, he came to Illinois and settled at Bald Knob in what was shortly to become Logan County. His final residence was on Elkhart Hill which was surrounded by over 16,000 acres of rich farm lands that he had acquired. He became an importer and breeder of blooded cattle, so extensive did his herd become that he became known as "The Cattle King of the World." Gillett shipped his cattle to the markets in Europe as well as the growing Chicago market. Gillett's daughter, Emma, married Governor Richard J. Oglesby who was also a close personal friend of Abraham Lincoln. Gillett is shown here with Lincoln standing in front of the farm home near Cornland owned by Gillett and which still stands in much the same condition today.

This
original work by Lloyd Ostendorf was sponsored by Mr. and Mrs. William Drake of Elkhart, in cooperation with the Logan County Abraham Lincoln Heritage Foundation 1972-1973.

Erected by Abraham Lincoln Tourism Bureau of Logan County, Lincoln Bicentennial Commission, Main Street Lincoln & Village of Elkhart.

Marker (on the right) is next to two other markers at the corner of a public parking lot.