Randolph Center in Orange County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Justin Morgan Log Cabin Home Site

Inscription.
In 1788 Justin Morgan and his family moved from Springfield, MA, to Vermont, living in a log cabin once located on the opposite side of Neighbor Road in the Town of Randolph. Most famous for the horse breed that bears his name, Morgan was a farmer, stallioneer, tavern keeper, town clerk, singing and writing teacher, and musical composer of notable talent. He composed sacred musical renditions of poetry and psalms known as fuguing tunes or psalmody. His work was published in The Federal Harmony (1790) and The Philadelphia Harmony (1791). Morgan’s most frequently printed fuguing tune was Montgomery (1790), set to Psalm 63. Justin Morgan died in March 1798 and was interred in Randolph Center Cemetery next to his wife Martha.

( back )
The Morgan Horse
Born in 1789 in Massachusetts, the founding sire for the Morgan horse breed was a compact bay colt named Figure. In 1792 Justin Morgan acquired the stallion, moving him to Vermont. Figure was pastured in the neighboring field of Judge Fredrick Griswold on the north side of Neighbor Road in the Town of Brookfield. Figure possessed a legendary ability to walk, trot, run and pull better than other horses. Sold by Justin Morgan in order to purchase land in Moretown, the horse spent a hard life working on farms, hauling freight, and as a parade mount
at militia trainings. His stud services were offered throughout the Connecticut River Valley, with his most famous sons, Sherman, Bulrush, and Woodbury, carrying on his legacy. Figure died in 1821.

Erected 2020 by Vermont Division for Historic Preservation.

1. Justin Morgan (Wikipedia). (Submitted on November 10, 2020, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. The Morgan Horse

2. Morgan horse (Wikipedia). (Submitted on November 10, 2020, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)