Union in Union County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Poplar Grove School

1. Poplar Grove School Marker (front)
Inscription. (Front)
Poplar Grove School opened in 1927 as a four-classroom school for African American students in Union Co. An extra classroom was added in 1941. In the mid-1960s the original four classrooms were removed and the remaining large classroom was made into a private residence. As of 2018, the remaining portion of the building is the last of the Rosenwald-era African American Schools in Union Co.
(Continued on other side)
(Reverse)
(Continued from other side)
Local tradition holds that Poplar Grove School was a Rosenwald School and it offered educational opportunity to African American students at a time when S.C. schools were racially segregated. Of the rural African American schools in Union Co., Poplar Grove produced the largest number of college graduates.

Erected 2018 by South Carolina Humanities Council and Poplar Grove Alumni. (Marker Number 44-19.)

2. Poplar Grove School Marker (back)