Camden in Kershaw County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Price House

1. The Price House Marker (front)
Inscription.
The Price House dates to 1829-30 and was built shortly after the Camden fire of 1829 burned many of the homes and businesses on Broad St. The Greek Revival home is representative of other buildings that once stood nearby, with the lower floor devoted to commercial use and the upper floor to residential. Today it is a unique example of this form in Camden. For much of its history the lower floor served as a dry goods store, known locally as the "Old Brick Corner" by the 1870s.

In 1902 Susan S. Price purchased the building. She and her husband, Richard Price, ran a grocery out of the ground floor and lived above. Susan conveyed the store to her daughter, Fannie, in 1913 and she continued to run the business until her death in 1954. The building, which stands as a symbol of the African American business community in Camden, was acquired by Richard Lloyd and donated to the city in 1961. It is part of the City of Camden Historic District.

Erected 2018 by City of Camden. (Marker Number 28-19.)

2. The Price House Marker (back)