San Juan Capistrano in Orange County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Judge Egan House

Inscription. Egan House was constructed in 1883 by Judge Richard Egan. Also known as “Harmony Hall”, the story-and-a-half Renaissance Revival building served as the town courthouse, as well as Judge Egan’s private residence on the upper story. The upper floor was devastated by a fire in 1897, but was subsequently restored by the original contractor.

Judge Egan wore many hats during his time in San Juan Capistrano, and was routinely re-elected as Justice of the Peace from 1870 to 1890. In 1896, he initiated critical repairs to save Mission San Juan Capistrano. His active involvement and leadership in the community earned him the nickname “King of Capistrano”.

The local Griffith family purchased Judge Egan House in 2014 and completed its rehabilitation in 2016. This iconic building was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2017.

Erected 2018 by Native Sons of the Golden West. (Marker Number 142-5.)

3. Judge Egan House