Ridgeville Corners in Henry County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Giffey Hall

Inscription.
Giffey Hall was built in 1916 by Anton Giffey. The bricks used in its construction were undoubtedly made from the clay dug from near the Giffey Tile and Brickyard furnaces. In 1937 Emile (Mrs. Paul) Miller received the hall from her father. The hall was used for plays, wedding receptions and basketball games (prior to RHS's gym built in 38-'39). However, in many people's remembrance Giffey Hall was the roller skating capital of NW Ohio. Also during this time frame, the basement, which still had a dirt floor, was used by a green tomato buyer from Chicago, which afforded area farmers an outlet for their tomatoes: In 1954 Charles Murphy bought the hall and continued managing roller-skating. wedding receptions, and dances.

In 1965 Giffey Hall was sold to Sheridan Mfg. Co. who in 1967 merged with the Sheller Manufacturing Co. to become Sheller Globe Corp. They installed machinery in the hall.

However, in 1973 Ridgeville Recreation Inc. purchased the hall and once again it was used for wedding receptions and dances. It was also used for antique shows. and October Fests. During this ownership a potentially dangerous fire broke out in the hall, luckily it was contained with only minor damage.

In 1983 Elizabeth Zuber bought the hall and used it primarily for wedding receptions and public dances.
The Maumee Valley Pool League held tournaments, which were a popular draw after 1991 when Pamela Hartly became the owner. She renamed it the 1916 Saloon and added a bar and restaurant.

In 1999, the Archbold Community Theater bought the building and planned to use it as a storage facility. but soon decided it could be utilized for their theater productions. In December 1999 the group held their first play which even included a Dinner Theater. ACT's first play was highly complimented by those who attended it so great expectations are held for their continued presence here.

Erected by Henry County Historical Society.