Colorado National Monument in Mesa County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Canyon In A Canyon

Inscription.

While this might look like a glacial U-shaped valley, it is not. It is a canyon formed by flowing water. The story is one of different rocks responding to erosion in different ways.

Hanging Canyon
Notice how the profile of this canyon "frames" the City of Grand Junction. The unobstructed view reflects a dramatic drop in elevation between where you now stand and the city below. While the Colorado River "quickly" eroded the Mancos Shale in the valley, tributary streams in the canyons eroded harder rock more slowly. The difference in elevation between the Grand Valley and the Monument's canyons grew, leaving "hanging canyons" such as this one.

A Shapely Story
Once the canyon's stream carved through the softer sedimentary layers of the Kayenta, Wingate, and Chinle Formations, it reached the hard basement rock of the canyon floor. Downward erosion almost stopped while horizontal erosion continued. At the far end of the canyon, where the valley floor dips downward and the stream flows faster, a prominent notch was eventually carved. Rockfall from adjacent cliffs and sand and gravel from upstream currently cover much of the valley floor.

Erected by National Park Service.

1. Colorado National Monument. (Submitted on November 11, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. The Geologic Story of Colorado National Monument (USGS).
Large file that is slow to load
(Submitted on November 11, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Geologic Map of Colorado National Monument and Adjacent Areas, Mesa County, Colorado. (Submitted on November 11, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Canyon In A Canyon View