Schenectady in Schenectady County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Schenectady

The City That Lights and Hauls The World

Inscription.
While on a scouting trip in Schenectady to locate an industrial site for the Edison Machine Works, Harry Livor noticed two empty factory buildings adjacent to the Erie Canal. They had recently been built for the McQueen Locomotive Works, a rival to ALCO that had tried to start operations in Schenectady but never got off the ground. The buildings were up for sale.

Livor reported back to his employer, Thomas Edison, who made a trip to Schenectady in 1886 to investigate the opportunity. Edison liked what he saw but wasn't willing to pay the full purchase price. Community leaders in Schenectady, anxious to bring jobs to the city, bridged the offer with $7,500 and the deal was signed. Within a year, the Edison Machine Works had established its headquarters in Schenectady and hired 500 workers. After Edison merged his company with Thomson-Houston Electric in 1892, the General Electric Corporation was born.

In the 1890s, trolleys and electrified street railways were already replacing cable cars and horse-drawn carriages in many larger cties. But Edisons interests lay in the next big thing: railroad electrification.

When Edison and GE landed one of their biggest contracts in 1903 - electrifying New York Central's lines into Grand Central Terminal - the undertakings exceeded the capacity of GE Schenectady
facilities. But the answer lay virtually next door: ALCO, the city's other industrial giant. With its huge fabrication and assembly facilities, ALCO would act as GE’s sub-contractor and the business relationship that emerged lasted for more than four decades.

General Electric and ALCO were Schenectady's pride. As they grew, so did Schenectady which became known as the "City that Lights and Hauls the World.” And its population soared - from 31,000 in 1900 to 72,826 by 1910.

"Genius is about 2% inspiration and 98% perspiration.” Thomas Edison

(Main image) GE plant c. 1917

(Right) Plant interior c. 1910 and Bird’s eye view c. 1900.

Credits: Schenectady County Historical Society

Erected by Schenectady County, ALCO.

More about this marker. Marker is on the former ALCo site.

1. Schenectady. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on November 12, 2020, by Steve Stoessel of Niskayuna, New York.)

2. General Electric. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on January 25, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. American Locomotive Company. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on November 12, 2020, by Steve Stoessel of Niskayuna, New York.)