Junction in Kimble County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First United Methodist Church of Junction

Inscription.

Early Junction residents built brush arbors for religious meetings and by the 1870s, the city had an active Methodist Society, which hosted traveling ministers such as the fiery "Fighting Parson" Andrew Jackson Potter. The Junction Methodists became a Mission Church of the Methodist Episcopal Church, South in 1881. Members built a sanctuary and parsonage in 1889 and the congregation continued to grow. Gov. Coke R. Stevenson, who grew up in the congregation, served on the building committee for the church's 1930 spanish mission-style sanctuary today, the Church continues to be a center for worship, education and community activity.

1. "Fighting Parson" Andrew Jackson Potter. TSHA Texas State Historical Association (Submitted on November 13, 2020, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Coke Stevenson, LBJ and Box 13. TexasEscapes.com (Submitted on November 13, 2020, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)