Schenectady in Schenectady County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The “Works”

Schenectady Locomotive Works

Inscription.
In 1847, master mechanic John Ellis and lawyer Platt Potter teamed up with the Norris brothers to brìng locomotive manufacturing to Schenectady. After raising $40,000 from progressive citizens to recruit the new ìndustry and $10,000 from the brothers, they opened the Schenectady Locomotive Engine Manufactory. Their eighth steam engine - the Lightning - was built in 1849 with a speed that was clocked at 13 minutes and 21 seconds over 16 miles, or 72 miles per hour.

While incredibly fast for the time, the Lightning was short-lived as its speed strained, and then tore up the rails. The Norris brothers abandoned the project but Schenectady's citizens raised additional funds, and on May 26, 1851, the new Schenectady Locomotive Works opened. Under the leadership of John Ellis, the Works went on to prosper during the Civil War building eighty-three locomotives for the government between 1861 and 1863. By 1865 it employed more than 500 men. After 1869, the year ìn which the Schenectady-made locomotive - Jupiter (#60) became one of two steam locomotives to ride the first Transcontinental Railroad, the Works' 800 employees went on to produce seventy-six locomotives. In 1901, the Works merged with seven smaller manufacturers and became ALCO, the American Locomotive Company.

Illustration Captions:
Main
Image:
The President was a typical 10-wheel locomotive design by the Schenectady Locomotive Works in 1855. This is the draughtsman's drawing.

Bottom Left: The Lightning (above) was built for a cost of $15,800. It was retired in less than a year.

Bottom Center: The original notation (left) from the ledger of the Schenectady Locomotive Works for Jupiter, engine #60.

Credits:
Main Image and Lightning: Schenectady County Historical Society