Baton Rouge in East Baton Rouge Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

The Purple Heart Trail

Inscription.
On August 9, 2017 the Metropolitan Council of the City of Baton Rouge and the Parish of East Baton Rouge proclaimed:

"the citizens of the East Baton Rouge Parish and the City of Baton Rouge are profoundly appreciative of the selfless sacrifice made by countless sons and daughters of the United States of America who have served their nation in the United States Armed Forces, especially those who have received combat wound, some of which resulted in death, who were awarded Purple Hearts."

BE IT RESOLVED by the Metropolitan Council of the City of Baton Rouge and Parish of East Baton Rouge that:

Jones Creek Road in East Baton Rouge Parish shall be designated as part of the "Purple Heart Trail” in Louisiana.

Erected 2017 by City of Baton Rouge and the Parish of East Baton Rouge.

More about this marker. Located in front of the East Baton Rouge Parish Library, Jones Creek Branch.