Junction in Kimble County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Junction Eagle

Inscription.

Kimble County's first newspaper began operations in February 1882. Editor J.F. Lewis' Washington Press printed four incarnations of the Junction newspaper: The Western Texan, The Junction City Clipper, The Kimble County Citizen, and the Junction Citizen-Light. In May 1919 a group of businessmen, including Coke R. Stevenson (Governor of Texas from 1941 to 1947), formed the Junction publishing company and renamed the paper the Junction Eagle. Though the Eagle has changed hands several times its mission remains the same. The Junction Eagle hometown newspaper continues to serve both as a source of information and a chronicle of our times.

3. The Junction Eagle
The marker is to the right of the front door partially hidden by shrubbery.