Mansfield in Bristol County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Mansfield Bell of Freedom

Dedicated on Veterans Day, November 11, 2019

This Bell was made by Meneely & Company of West Troy, N.Y. in 1889, weighs approximately 1,000 pounds, stands three feet tall and three feet wide at the base.

The Methodist Episcopal Church was established in 1876. The church changed its name to Mansfield United Methodist Church in 1968 and again in 2004 to Faith Fellowship United Methodist Church to serve the greater Mansfield area. The church sold their building in the spring of 2017.

Pastor David A. Arruda of Faith Fellowship United Methodist Church, a US Army veteran was approached by Mansfield Veterans Services and the Mansfield Historical Society in an effort to obtain the church bell for historical purposes in creating a veterans memorial. Pastor Arruda consulted with the church community who agreed it would be a fine tribute to honor those who served our country.

Mansfield Veterans Services expresses its sincere appreciation to the following organizations and individuals for their support over the years and in helping make this memorial a reality for future generations to pay respect to our veterans.

American Legion Post 198 • Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 3264 • Disabled American Veterans Chapter 61 • Keep Mansfield Beautiful • Knights of
Columbus Council #420
Mansfield Bank • Mansfield Elks Lodge 2633 • Mansfield Field of Honor Committee • Mansfield Firefighters Local 1820 • Mansfield Gridiron Club
Mansfield Historical Society • Mansfield Lions Club • Mansfield Non-Profit Gift
Fund • Mansfield Police Association • Mansfield Rotary Club • Scouts BSA Troop 17 • Scouts BSA Troop 51 • Village at Willow Crossing Veterans • All Past Veterans Agents • Mansfield Select Board: • Jess D. Aptowitz, Chair • Michael A. Trowbridge, Sr., Vice-Chair • Frank Delvecchio, Select Board Member • Neil Rhein,
Select Board Member • Steve Schoonveld, Select Board Member •
Kevin J. Dumas, Town Manager • Michael Raymond, Veterans Director.

Erected 2019 by Mansfield Veterans Services.

More about this marker. The bell is being restored and was missing from the monument when photos were taken in 2020.

3. Mansfield South Common Sign