Sanford in Midland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Clare Bailey Chapel

1. Clare Bailey Chapel Marker (updated)
Inscription.

This church, originally located in Averill, was donated to the Sanford Historical Society by Mrs. Gert Bailey in memory of her husband, Clare Bailey. It was originally built in 1881, moved to this location in 1979 and restored in 1982. Many layers of wallpaper were removed revealing traces of the original colors and designs. New stencils were made and designs restored. During the history of the church a window had been installed in the front of the church. During the installation of the window part of a covered up bible verse that originally graced the wall was removed. After the wall was restored the local ministers looked at the parts of the verse that remained and determined the proper verse, which has now been put back.

The organ was donated several years ago and is in working condition. The original heating system was a wood stove fired up early before a service. The bell can still be rung on special occasions. Weddings are still held in the chapel and can be arranged with the host/hostess.

Averill M.E. Church, 1891
4. Replaced Clare Bailey Chapel Marker.