Alderson in Greenbrier County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Alderson Memorial Bridge History

By TeamOHE, March 16, 2019
Inscription.
Originally called the "Joint County Bridge” when built in 1914, this bridge replaced an iron bridge built in 1882 at the same location. The original stone piers of the iron bridge are encased within the present concrete piers. In 1977, the West Virginia Department of Highways constructed a replacement bridge downstream. the citizens of Alderson recognized the beauty and continued importance of the old bridge as a community link and voted to have the town of Alderson assume ownership. The community then began its effort to preserve and restore this historic and picturesque landmark that reaches across the Greenbrier River to connect the Monroe and Greenbrier County portions of the community.

When designed and built under the direction of prominent West Virginia bridge engineer Frank Duff McEnteer and constructed by his firm, the Concrete Steel Bridge Company, this bridge was the longest earth filled reinforced concrete arch bridge in West Virginia.

2. The Alderson Memorial Bridge

3. Dedication plaque on the bridge