Port Austin in Huron County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Charles G. Learned

Inscription. A native of New York, contractor Charles G. Learned helped build New York City’s waterworks system and the Erie Canal. Around 1857, Learned and his brother-in-law purchased several thousand acres of pine land in Michigan’s Thumb area. Two years later, Learned and his wife, Maria Raymond, came to Port Austin and bought a house and three acres at this site. Learned’s cutover pine land became a 2,000-acre farm where he prospered as an agriculturalist and dairy farmer. With profits from his lumbering and farming enterprises Learned enlarged and updated this house in the French Second Empire style. In the 1860s Ohio congressman, later president, James A. Garfield, a family friend, was a frequent guest here. From 1931 to 1979 the house served as the Mayes Inn and Tower Hotel. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1984.

Erected 1990 by Bureau of History, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number L815.)

The house is now known as the Garfield Inn.
(Submitted on September 9, 2021, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

View of the building from the north (Madison Street).
4. The Garfield Inn Street Sign
The historical marker can be seen in the distance, below the tree between the flag pole and the Garfield Inn sign.