Dove Creek in Dolores County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Dove Creek

Inscription.
The World War I veterans who claimed homesteads near here in the [illegible] had never fought an enemy quite as intractable as sagebrush. Clearing the land of it required decades of backbreaking hand-to-hand combat. But the army of farmers prevailed, perhaps inspired by their unofficial commander, tireless Dan Hunter. One of Dove Creek's first settlers, "Sagebrush Dan" ran a successful pinto bean farm, founded the town's high school, organized the municipal water and power utilities, and wrote long, flowery[?] articles for the newspaper he established. The 1930s brought a wave of migrants fleeing the Dust Bowl; miners flocked to town during the uranium boom of the Cold War years; and tourism has emerged recently as a growth industry. But Dove Creek and its people remain firmly rooted in the land—anchored here like the sagebrush.

[Photo caption read]
Daniel Brown Hunter moved to Dove Creek with his wife Loula in 1918. He began publishing the Dove Creek Press in 1919, and though he sold his interest in the paper in 1945, he continued to serve the town in various capacities until his death in 1958.

The Pinto Bean
The self-appointed "pinto bean capital of America," Dove Creek doesn't claim to produce the nation's largest crop—just the best. There's ample justice in the boast.

The local soil and climate create a perfect environment for pinto beans, which have been raised here for at least a thousand years. Ancestral Puebloans grew them in profusion, using many of the same techniques modern tillers employ. Locally grown beans filled GI ration tins during World War II, and area farmers later helped researchers develop higher yielding, more durable strains that gained worldwide acceptance. In the 1990s a Dove Creek supplier began selling heirloom beans, grown from seeds reportedly recovered at nearby archaeological sites. But the future of bean cuisine may lie in Dove Creek's homegrown recipes, which include such treats as pinto bean ice cream sauce and pinto bean cookies.

Erected 2001 by Colorado Historical Society, CO DOT, Federal Highway Administration, and CO Division of Wildlife.

Dove Creek wayside (left) image. Click for more information.
2. Dove Creek wayside (left)
Waysides in pristine condition:
Untraveled Road website entry
Click for more information.
(here, next to this marker); Gunnison Sage Grouse (here, next to this marker); Dove Creek Country (here, next to this marker); War Memorial (a few steps from this marker); Why East? / Who Were The Franciscans? (a few steps from this marker).

More about this marker. The marker is heavily deteriorated and needs replaced.

1. Dove Creek, Colorado. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on October 5, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Dolores County. Colorado Encyclopedia entry (Submitted on November 15, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Adobe Milling Beans. Business Website:
No endorsement implied; just showing that Dove Creek pinto bean commerce is alive and well. (Submitted on November 15, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)