Cortez in Montezuma County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Citizens State Bank

(Standard Oil Distributorship) • circa 1933

Inscription.

Around the turn of the century, this corner was a popular downtown hitching rail, a place where business patrons tied up their horses.

One of the earliest buildings on the property was the Herman building which stood near the southwest corner of the property. John Ashback built a garage and service station on the property in the late 1930's and operated a Standard Oil Distributorship. The location has also hosted the Kenyon Pontiac & Allis-Chalmers, Sunset Inn (owned by Mom and Pop Purcell), and the Cannon Ball Bus Station. The Bus Depot was located in the Sunset Inn. The Building was purchased by the Citizens State Bank in 1976, completely rebuilt combining architectural motifs of both the Spanish and Indian cultures.

[Photo caption reads]
The Herman building survived a devastating fire in 1898 which destroyed most of the buildings on the block.

3. Four Corners Community Bank, Citizens State Branch