Cortez in Montezuma County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Marshal W.G. Clucas Residence

48 W. Main

Inscription.

The original building at this location, constructed about 1890, was the residence of W.G. Clucas, Town Marshal of Cortez from 1910 to 1920.

During the 1920s, J.A. McCabe operated a store in the building from which he sold Raleigh products. The OK Cafe was located here during the 1930s. Frank Havran purchased the property in 1946 and established a dry cleaning business.

The building was originally frame construction and has undergone several renovations. Cement block with permastone facade was added during the 1940s. In 1948, the building was remodeled to its present day appearance.

1. History of Cortez CO. (Submitted on November 15, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Historic Structures and Preservation in Cortez CO. (Submitted on November 15, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. History of Formstone & Permastone: Love It or Hate It. (The House History Man, 2012). (Submitted on November 16, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Former Havran Dry Cleaners Sign
On west elevation