Near Owensboro in Daviess County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Algernon Sidney Thruston

Col. Algernon S. Thruston
Lawyer, soldier and farmer. Born in Louisville 1801, died 1864 at Thruston. Went to Texas with company of volunteers in 1836. Commissary General of Purchases (1837) and Quartermaster General (1838) for the Republic of Texas. Political ally of President Sam Houston. Practiced law in Houston. Returned to Daviess County, 1854.

This community became known as Thruston. Algernon's father, Col. John Thruston, at age 16, served at Kaskaskia and Vincennes with Gen. Clark in Revolutionary War. Algernon's grandfather, Rev. and Col. Charles Mynn Thruston of Va., was "a fighting parson" of the Revolution. Charles received 15,000 acres in Daviess and Ohio counties for military services.

Erected 1989 by Kentucky Historical Society and Kentucky Department of Highways; Presented by Nettie Sweeney Rhodes. (Marker Number 1843.)