Near Hawesville in Hancock County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Town of Patesville

Inscription. Crossroads was site of 19th-century town of Patesville. It was named for William Pate, who bought land and operated an inn about two miles east of here. A post office established, 1813. During Civil War, area was site of a gun battle pitting CSA guerrillas Sue Mundy, Bill Davison and Henry Magruder against John Clark's USA troops.

During its heyday in 1895, Patesville was a town of 250 people with a sawmill, three general stores, millinery, drugstore, blacksmith shop, undertaker's parlor, and hotel.

Erected 2000 by Kentucky Historical Society and Kentucky Department of Highways; Presented by Hancock County Fiscal Court. (Marker Number 2039.)