Hamler in Henry County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

A Tribute To Our Military

Defenders of Our Freedom

1. Hamler Veterans Memorial
Hamler Alexander

Civil War
Ande Alex • Barhite William J. • Bennett Henry • Bordenmiller Joseph • Burke David • Burns Charles • Burns Frank • Crampton Joseph • Dayringer James • Delandy Peter • Diekerhoff Samuel • Dilney Peter • Fackler Emanuel • Fackler George • Gurtis Daniel • Hashbarger David • Hashbarger Drake • Hashbarger Samuel • Henry William • Hess William • Hitt Louis • Hollinger Philip • Hollinshead Philip • Jackman John B. • Keith Josiah • Lomn Phil • Lowe P.C. • Lowery George • Mattox James • Metham Primm • Palmer Jonathan • Poley John • Rader James • Reese Richard Benjamin • Rosebrock Henry • Shamp Andrew • Shartzer Stephen • South John • Stevenson Enoch • Truby Daniel • Warwich Jacob • Warwich Johnathan • Wolf Jacob • Young George Washington • Young William • Zierolf Casper

Spanish American War
1898 ★ 1899
Kimberly Emanuel • Reel Charles • Smith Felix

World War I Era
1900 ★ 1938
Arps Rudolph • Baden Carl • Baldwin Joseph L. Sr. • Barhite Fred W. • Barnes Carl • Bartels Fred H. • Bates Claude • Bellfy Fred A. • Bellfy Leo • Bellman Joseph Jr. • Bergstedt Albert • Bergstedt Charles • Bergstedt Louis • Bichan Ernest • Bichan Robert
• Bischoff Ernest • Bremer Carl H. • Brubaker William W. • Burns Carl H. • Butler Ira • Chambers David • Collins F.S. • Collins George • Collins Paul • Deters George • Dixon John • Drury Edward • Drury John W. • Deuding Ferdinand M. • Edwards Walter • Ehlers Ernest • Eickhoff Ferdinand • Fackler Lewis • Fox John • Fuhrhop Otto H. • Fuhrhop William • Gerken Henry C. • Gordon Lawrence • Guelde Henry • Haffey Alfred • Hahn Karl F. • Henry Floyd E. • Hesterman Alfred W. • Burke David • Hissong C.G. • Kemberly Harold • King C.E. • Kipp Carl • Kipp Frederick • Kipp John • Kipp William • Kipp Willard • Knepper Clyde • Koppenhofer Edwin • Kratzer Irvin • Kress Albert • Kruse Cloise • Kruse George • Lange Fred • Lange William • Lazenby Ford L. • Lieb Clarence • McIntire Warren L. • McKee R.M. • Miller Albert • Pacey Earnest • Moehrman Henry • Orthwein Francis A. • Overhulse Glen • Pacey Lloyd • Pacey Lyman • Panning Wilhelm • Pfau Ray • Prigge Otto • Rayle Arthur • Reddin Thomas • Reese Charles • Rice Jesse B. • Rohrs Fred • Romes Fred • Rush Charles • Shartzer George • Shartzer William • Smith Ralph • Spangler Peter B. • Wendt Willard • Westrick F.E.

World War II Era
1939 ★ 1949
Altman Norbert • Altman Robert • Arps Forest • Arps Herbert • Baden Donald • Baden George • Baden Marvin • Badenhop Donald • Badenhop Harold • Badenhop Urban • Baldwin
2. Hamler Veterans Memorial
Joseph L. Jr. • Barnes Lawrence • Bartals Alvin • Baumer Harold • Bellfy Catherine • Bellman Leon • Bellman Norman • Bellman Richard • Bellman Virgil • Bergstedt Gustave • Bern Arthur • Bischoff Norbert • Bishop Merle • Bishop Richard • Bishop Robert • Boots Edgar • Bostelman Paul W. • Botjer Norman • Bowersox Kenneth • Bowersox Marvin • Brandt Edward • Brandt Reinhart • Breece Ernest • Breece Harold • Breece Melvin • Breece Robert • Bremer Louis • Brubaker Joseph • Bruns Norbert • Bruns Walden • Buenger Martin W. • Buenger Norman • Busch Donald W. • Cavanaugh Leo • Cavanaugh Tom • Christman Robert • Clausen Paul • Creager Orvil • Collins Dennis • Collins Patrick • Cordes Donald • Dachenhaus Eldon • Dachenhaus Leonard • Davis Louis • Deters John • Dibling Joseph • Diemer Sylvester • Dietrick Donald • Dietrick Richard • Dreher Denver • Drewes Norman • Drewes Waldo • Drewes Walter D. • Edwards Walter • Eitzman Harold • Fackler Dewey. • Fackler Herman • Fredricks Norman • Eickhoff Eldor • Eickhoff Norbert • Ellis Charles • Erford John • Erford Reynold • Erford Mack • Eureste Raul • Fackler Herbert • Feehan John • Frederick Robert • Fredericks Norman C. • Fruth George H. • Fuhrhop Elmer • Fuhrhop Henry • Fuhrhop Weldon • Geist A.C. • Gerken Alvin • Gerken Norman A. • Gillespie Harold • Glore Charles • Greunke Herbert • Guelde Henry Jr. • Guelde Herman R. • Guelde Robert • Gustwiller
3. Hamler Veterans Memorial
Melvin • Hagen Arnold • Hagen Louis • Hahn Ferd • Hahn Francis • Hahn Waldo • Hammer "Bill" Wilton • Hashbarger Lee • Hashbarger Marion • Haase Waldemar • Hastedt Elmer • Henry John J. • Hill Willard • Hissong Burdell • Hoops Raymond • Howe John J. • Huber Harold E. • Huber Raymond E. • Hunsicker Emil • Hunsicker Walter Paul • Ide Carl J. • Ide Paul • Imbrock Alvin • Imbrock Arnold • Imbrock Arthur H. • Imbrock Raymond • Jackman Walter • Jacobs John • Johnson Robert • Junge Erwin • Junge Melvin • Kemberly Harold • Kestner Wilbert • Kinder Dale • Kinder Laurence • Kinder Ora M. • Kipp Martin • Bishop Billy B. • Crumrine Richard • Diemer Lawrence • Diemer Sylvester • Kirkendall Paul • Knepper Ray • Koppenhofer Herbert • Koppenhofer Norbert • Kratzer Howard • Kruse Melvin • Kruse Wilbur • Lange Arnold • Lange Eugene • Lange Julian • Lanzer Herbert • Lanzer Melvin • Lavigne Lawrence • Lawrence Harley • Lehenbauer Paul • Lieb Earl • Lieb Glenn • Logan Doyle • Luderman Russell • Lutz Walter • Maassel Arthur • Maassel Elmer • Maassel Raymond • Mack Harry • Melchor Florence • Melchor Santos A. • Meyer Alvin • Meyer Arnold • Meyer Eugene • Meyer Herbert • Meyer Raymond • Meyer Rudolph • Meyer Wilferd C. • Meyer Wilma • Michaelis Edwin • Michaelis Theodore • Miley Marion • Miller Albert • Miller Kenneth • Miller Weldon • Morris Charles • Morris Robert • Mueller Charles G. • Murillo Charles
4. Hamler Veterans Memorial
• Murillo Santiago • Orthwein Robert • Overhulse Paul • Panning Louis • Panning Melvin • Panning Norbert • Panning Robert • Patton Robert • Pfister Clare • Pickering Donald • Phillips James • Phillips Wayne • Prigge Eldor • Punches Clair L. • Punches Cleal • Punches Donald • Punches Harold • Prigge Clarence • Mangas George • Giesige Earl • Klingshirn Clarence • Russell Raymond • Ritz J. Harold • Rayle Warren • Reddin Franklin • Reese Clarence • Renollet William W. • Richie George • Ritz J. Howard • Robinson Russell • Rock Roy J. • Roehl Arnold • Rohrs Albert • Rohrs Elmer • Rohrs Franklin • Rohrs Frederick • Rohrs Paul E. • Rosebrock Donald • Rosebrock Hariett • Rosebrock Louis • Rosebrock Walter H. • Rosebrock Melvin • Sabin Cloyce F. • Sabin Harold • Schlotterbeck Paul • Schroeder Donatus • Schwab Alton • Schwab Eldred A. • Schwiebert August • Schwiebert Burdell • Schwiebert Eldon • Schwiebert Harold • Schwiebert Leroy F. • Schwiebert Louis • Schwiebert Richard H. • Schwiebert Paul • Searfoss Varyl • Shartzer Lyle • Shawber Donald • Shively William • Smith Harry • Smith Ralph • Sonnenberg Alvin • Sonnenberg Gilbert • Sonnenberg Julian • Sonnenberg Otis • Sonnenberg Victor • Sonnenberg Willis • Sunderman Arthur • Swary Albert • Swary Joseph • Swary Paul Jr. • Swihart Glen • Tawney Doyle • Tawney Dwight • Tietje Marvin • Tietje Martin • Watkins Ray Cliff • Wendt Lester • Wesner
5. Hamler Veterans Memorial
Cleal • Wesner Herbert • Willard Wayne • Willford Robert • Wolf Albert • Miley Marion • Wilhelm Adam • Wilhelm Paul • Wilhelm Vincent

Korean Era
1950 ★ 1954
Arps Larry • Arps Norbert • Arps Ronald • Baden Fred • Baden George • Baden Kenneth • Badenhop George • Badenhop James • Badenhop Robert • Badenhop William • Bellman Paul • Bichan Robert W. • Bischoff Raymond • Bishop James • Bishop Marvin • Botjer Donald • Brandt Reinhart • Brandt Richard • Brubaker Eugene • Brubaker George • Brubaker Harold • Brubaker Richard • Buchholz Fred • Buchholz Marvin • Buenger Julius • Buenger Orville • Busch Kenneth • Cavanaugh Anthony • Cavanaugh Patrick • Cohrs Franklin • Collins Edward • Cox Donald • Dachenhaus James • Bergstedt Louie • Deters Donald • Dibling Dean • Dietsch Lee • Donley Robert • Drewes Larry • Durham Kenneth • Ehlers Eldor • Erford Arthur • Esparza Aurelio • Fackler James • Fackler Kenneth • Fackler Richard • Fackler Wayne • Fintel Laurence • Fintel Marvin • Fintel Vernon • Fintel Willis • Flory Donald • Fuhrhop Herbert • Gebers James • Gerken Arnold • Gerken Harold • Gerken Marvin • Gerken Richard • Gluss William • Guelde Herman R. • Guelde John • Guelde Tony • Gustwiller Melvin • Gustwiller Paul • Hahn Bill • Hahn Daniel • Hahn Donald • Fackler Robert • Hahn Wayne • Hashbarger Robert • Hashbarger Kenneth • Heiny Joseph • Hohenbrink
Marvin • Honemann Fred Jr. • Hoops Paul • Hoops Victor • Huber Carl • Ide Carl J. • Imbrock Lawrence • Jones Carl J. • Jones Simon Wayne • Junge Albert • Koster Fred • Kratzer Lowell • Lange Paul • Leonard James • Lieb Carl • Lieb Delbert • Lieb Lyle • Lieb Robert • Maassel Fred • Maassel Herman • Mahlman Eldon • McCabe Wayne • Meyer Donald F. • Meyer Ervin • Meyer Herbert • Meyer William • Michaelis Clarence • Panning Donald • Prigge Frank • Klingshirn Vincent • Punches Donald E. • Rayle Donald • Reed William • Reese Max • Riebesehl George • Romes Paul • Rosebrock Clarence • Sabin Rex H. • Sager Donald • Scheele Delbert • Scheele Melvin • Schroeder Thomas • Schwiebert Lowell • Shively Bernard • Smith Robert • Smith William • Snow Forrest • Sonnenberg Roger • Sonnenberg Ronald L. • Spangler Eugene J. • Spangler Harley • Storch Richard • Sunderman Marvin • Swihart Lloyd • Vance Nelson • Vance Raymond • Wichman Orlan • Willford Herbert • Willford Marvin • Witte Louis • Witte Ronald • Wolf Wilbert W. • Zachrich Paul • Baldwin Richard

Vietnam Era
1955 ★ 1980
Behnke Richard • Bowman Robert • Eureste Christina • Fackler John • Altman Ronald H. • Alvarado Felipe Jr. • Andonian John P. • Andonian Ronald L. • Arps Ronald • Baden Dennis • Baden Vernon • Badenhop Bill • Badenhop Fred D. • Badenhop John P. • Badenhop Roger • Bailey Guy • Baldwin Richard
• Behrman Dale E. • Behrman Donald • Behrman Norbert • Benien Louis • Bischoff Billy • Bischoff Frank • Bishop Mathew • Bishop Melvin • Boomgarden James • Bostelman Lynn P. • Brandt Rudy • Drewes Walter D. Jr. • Dunyan David • Ellis Charles F. Jr. • Erford Darrell • Erford Dennis • Lange Donald F. Jr. • Lange Jonathan • Lavigne Thomas • Lawrence Walter • Lieb Glay • Erford Douglas • Lieb Merle • Erford Terry W. • Flory Keith • Gebers Franklin • Gerken Dwight • Gerken Franklin C. • Gerken Dwight • Gerken Jonathan • Gerschutz Dale • Giesige Anthony • Giesige Dale • Giesige Timothy • Gobrogge Edward M. • Gobrogge Elroy • Gobrogge Ronald L. • Gobrogge William • Guelde Eugene R. • Guelde Gary A. • Guelde James L. • Haake Michael • Breece Ronald • Bremer James • Haake Roger • Brinkman Byron • Haase Larry • Brown James • Brown Johnny • Brubaker Kenneth • Brubaker William • Burden Bill E. • Burrow Alan • Busch Donald Jr. • Christman Gary L. • Christman James • Crossland Robert • Crouch James • Dachenhaus John • Degler Russell • Dannenberg Michael • Dewitt Douglas • Dietrick James • Dietrick Anthony • Geisige Edward • Geisige Thomas • Brubaker Leo • Gonzales Gilberto • Bailey Dan • Behnfeldt Andrew • Behnfeldt Mathew • Bejarano Jose Jr. • Hagen John F. • Hagerman Emmett • Hahn Daniel • Hahn Milton • Hartman Glenn • Hashbarger Ned • Hastedt Robert • Hefflinger Jerry • Herge Donald • Hockman
Jerry • Honemann Kenneth • Huber Robert • Jackman Kenneth • Kirkendall Craig • Kossow Dorothy • Kossow Kenneth • Kuhbander Richard • Huber Ronald • Hashbarger Kenneth • Lieb Steve • Lulfs Gary • Maassel James • Mahlman Michael • Mangas Edward • Mangas James • Major Kenneth • McGill Charles L. • Melchor Alexander • Meyer Donald • Meyer Franklin • Meyer Jerry • Meyer Marvin • Meyer Rodney • Meyer Ronald • Meyer Walden • Meyer William • Miller David • Miller Rodney • Moore Elvin Jr. • Mueller Charles A. • Niese Dick • Norden John Jr. • Oberhaus David • Oberhaus Frederick • Oberhaus James • Oberhaus Mark • Oberhaus William • Ohlrich James • Opsomer Ferdinand "Skip" • Opsomer Oscar Jr. • Peterson Burdell • Prigge Roger • Punches Cleal F. Jr. • Punches John • Rickenberg Floyd • Ritz Jerald • Rita Harold Jr. • Sauceda Jose • Tobias James • Shade Robert E. • Mienberg Eilert • Punches Randy • Russell Randal • Ritz Howard • Rohrs Kenneth A. • Rohrs Larry H. • Rohrs Paul E. • Rohrs Robert A. • Rohrs Roger L. • Rohrs Ronald W. • Rosebrook Harold Jr. • Rosebrook Jerry • Rosebrook Loren • Sager William • Schortgen Jerry • Schortgen Pete • Schultz Roger • Schwiebert David • Schwiebert Dennis • Schwiebert Kenneth • Schwiebert John • Schwiebert Richard • Settlemire Keith • Shawber Wayne • Shively Lynn • Shoemaker Gary • Sonnenberg Darwin • Sonnenberg Keith • Storch John • Spangler Raymond A. •
Sunderman David • Swihart Jeff • Swihart Peter • Stephen Thatcher Bill • Thomas Ronald L. • Vance Herbert • Van Poppel Henry Jr. • Von Deylen Richard • Walter Lawrence • Walther David W. • Walther Jerry L. • Wilhelm Peter • Wilhelm Stephen D. • Willford Eldon • Wolf Robert • Wolf Roger A. • Zachrich Jerry • Waisner Jerry • Wyant Eugene A. • Hayes Jerry • Williamson Kimber

Global War
1980 ★
Bailey Dan • Behnfeldt Andrew • Behnfeldt Mathew • Bejarano Jose Jr. • Bischoff Chris • Bower Jeff • Brubaker Erin • Brubaker Jeff • Cox Jeffery • Dewitt David • Wilhelm Jeremiah • Wilhelm Andrew • Erford Kyle R. • Edward Stacy • Gerken Franklin C. • Glore Adam • Glore Stefanie • Gray Paul • Junge Darold • Junge Josh • Haase Todd • Kistner Ben • Wilhelm Samuel • Wilhelm Zachary • Martinez Alex • Menz Paul • Meyer Jeremy • Meyer Shane • Meyer Sheena • Meyer Seth • Oberhaus Kyle • Patrick Brian • Rodriguez Benjamin D. • Rosebrock Erica • Stout William T. • Schortgen Pete • Schwiebert Geoff • Schwiebert Nicholas • Sharpe Kellie • Sharpe Kyle • Sonnenburg Timothy • Stacy Edward • Verbeke Edwin • Wilhelm Joshua • Hagerman J. C. • Kruse Tracy

Offered The Supreme Sacrifice
World War I

Arps Rudolph • Kipp Frederick • McIntire Warren L.

World War II
Breece Ernest • Crumrine Richard • Dachenhaus Eldon • Drewes Norman •
Guelde Robert • Logan Doyle • Maassel Elmer • Meyer Rudolph • Riches George • Schwiebert Harold • Shartzer Lyle

Global Wars
Persian Gulf War • Nicaragua • Dominican Republic • Lebanon • Grenada • Panama • Somalia • Angola • Bosnia • Kosovo • Iraq • Afghanistan

Etched in granite are the names of area military men and women who faithfully served their country.

Dedicated in 2010 as a place of thankful remembrance, this tribute was made possible through citizen, business, veterans and school alumni donations.

Erected 2010 by Hamler Heritage Society.